Sussex

GALA AWARDS EVENING 30 NOVEMBER 2018

Finalists

We would like to thank everyone who entered this year's awards and special thank our esteemed judges who deliberated long and hard to make their selections. With a record number of entries, some categories were particularly hard to narrow down because every entry had made such a compelling case.

Good luck to all the finalists - The awards night on 30 November 2018 at The Hilton Brighton Metropole Hotel will definately be a magical night, so don't miss out because tickets are already selling fast. Click HERE to book yours!

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Meg Fenn - Shake It Up Creative Ltd
  • Cat Fyson - The Content Consultant
  • Rachael Dines - Shake It Up Creative Ltd
  • Charlotte And Thalassa Edwards - Charlotte's Cupboard

Start Up Business of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Cat Fyson - The Content Consultant
  • Sabrina Reed - Sabrina Reed Photography
  • Ana Aguilar-Corney - Bees Homes LLP
  • Kate Henwood - Kate Henwood Photography
  • Lucy Carnaghan - Lucy Carnaghan Photography.co.uk
  • Samantha Newton - Samantha Elizabeth
  • Janice Moth - It Socks To Be Lonely Sometimes Limited Presenting The Glamour Club
  • Suzeck Taylor - Positive Life And Business
  • Charlotte And Thalassa Edwards - Charlotte's Cupboard

Sussex Business of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Dinah Ouzman - Smith & Ouzman
  • Katy Tsigarides - Masonbryant
  • Carolyn Strand - C J Strand Limited
  • Joanne Burgess - Wilson Wilson & Hancock
  • Felicity Field - UK Design-Build-Live
  • Claire Mason - Man Bites Dog
  • Camille Pierson - The Float Spa
  • Lara Squires - Consortium Business Solutions
  • Zoe Nicholson - Here
  • Andrea Bari-Grounds - AndiBs Beauty Therapies
  • Rachael Dines - Shake It Up Creative Ltd

Most Enterprising Business of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Kathy Canton - Brighton Gin
  • Carolyn Strand - C J Strand Ltd
  • Galia Orme - Choc Chick
  • Sonia Martin - La Belle Beauty Academy Ltd
  • Kirsty Coates - Here
  • Charlotte And Thalassa Edwards - Charlotte's Cupboard

Employer of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Claire Mason - Man Bites Dog
  • Fiona Martin - Martin Searle Solicitors
  • Norman Mayhew - The Sussex Sign Company
  • Joanne Burgess - Wilson Wilson & Hancock
  • Tina Webb - Mccarthywebb
  • Julie Maxted - Horsham Publications
  • Joanna Godden - Consortium Business Solutions

The Purple Brick Award

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Sarra Hawes - Hawes Building Ltd
  • Ana Aguilar-Corney - Bees Homes LLP
  • Catherine Clifford - The Lansdowne Hotel
  • Chloe Bullock - Materialise Interiors
  • Victoria Vasiliauskaite - Hailsham Roadway Construction Co. Limited - Road Ways
  • Katy Tsigarides - Masonbryant

Digital Woman of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Adeline Garman - Sass Social
  • Meg Fenn - Shake It Up Creative
  • Lisa Seymour - Made By Spoken
  • Mi Elverson - The Vlog Academy
  • Carolyn Strand - C J Strand Ltd
  • Claire Jones-Hughes - Clarita Digital

Mentor/Coach of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Suzeck Taylor - Positive Life And Business
  • Karen Burge - Karen J Burge
  • Clare Evans - Clare Evans Time Management & Productivity Coach
  • Gay Richardson - Style Me Confident
  • Lulu Minns - Lulu Minns Coaching Ltd
  • Alison Jones (nee Fletcher) - Alison Jones Coaching Limited

Legal & Professional Woman of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Fiona Martin - Martin Searle Solicitors
  • Lucy Tarrant - Cognitivelaw
  • Penina Shepherd - Acumen Business Law
  • Steph Savill - Foxy Lady Drivers Club | The Uk Motoring Service For Women
  • Michala Rutherford - Rutherford’s Bailiffs & Collection Services
  • Jayne McCarthy - McCarthyWebb

Women in Uniform

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Debbie Stevens - Debbie Stevens Wellbeing Events
  • Chief Inspector Anita Turner - Sussex Police
  • Dr Laura Marshall - Andrews Of Brighton Health And Wellbeing Centre

Corporate Woman of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Linda Edwards - The Sussex Sign Company
  • Victoria Vasiliauskaite - Hailsham Roadway Construction Co. Limited - Road Ways
  • Zoe Nicholson - Here

Woman in the Arts

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Debbie Spellman - DRAMA QUEENS
  • Karen Rainford - Dressing Rooms
  • Mi Elverson - The Vlog Academy
  • Kate Henwood - Kate Henwood Photography
  • Debbie Adams - The Royal Hippodrome Theatre/The Trapdoor Theatre School
  • Gemma Parker - CraZy BeanZ
  • Jodie Oliver - Oliver Twist Designs
  • Chloe Bullock - Materialise Interiors
  • Sharon Edmonds - Sharon Edmonds Hairdressing
  • Sophie Sheinwald - Sophiesheinwald Photography

Business Woman of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Katy Tsigarides - Masonbryant
  • Lara Squires - Consortium Business Solutions
  • Zoe Nicholson - Here
  • Felicity Field - UK Design-Build-Live
  • Linda Edwards - The Sussex Sign Company
  • Jo Yates-smith - Sussex Business Bureau
  • Claire Mason - Man Bites Dog
  • Camille Pierson - The Float Spa
  • Andrea Bari-Grounds - AndiBs Beauty Therapies
  • Sabrina Reed - Sabrina Reed Photography
  • Bridgit Brown - Pebbles Childcare

International Business Woman Award

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Andrea Bari-Grounds - AndiBs Beauty Therapies
  • Kathy Canton - Brighton Gin
  • Elif Kose - Elif Kose Boutique
  • Loreta Grytiene - Loreta
  • Tamara Roberts - Ridgeview Wines Estate
  • Galia Orme - Choc Chick

The Wellness Award

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Jenny Day - Body Happy
  • Julie Dunn - The Salt Space
  • Sonia Martin - La Belle Beauty Ltd
  • Anna Lane - Treatment Tents
  • Suzeck Taylor - Positivelife And Business
  • Sadie Mason - Active Sussex
  • Michaela Shearing - Scarlet
  • Debbie Stevens - Debbie Stevens Wellbeing Events
  • Charlotte Every - The Perfect Pamper & Team Pamper
  • Camille Pierson - The Float Spa
  • Giovanna And Gary Young - The Grove Experience
  • Marian Child - First Class Pet Photography

Working with Children and Families Award

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Rebecca Whippy - Embrace East Sussex
  • Victoria Rose-Carless - Baby Massage Sussex
  • Heather Johns - Robins Nursery
  • Debbie Adams - The Trapdoor Theatre School
  • Gemma Parker - CraZy BeanZ
  • Annette Du Bois - CHAMPS Academy
  • Debbie Stevens - Debbie Stevens Wellbeing Events
  • Bridgit Brown - Pebbles Childcare
  • Nicky Davin - Helen O'Grady Drama Academy Sussex

The Inspire Award

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Kate Henwood - Kate Henwood Photography
  • Chloe Edwards - Seven Sister
  • Suzeck Taylor - Positive Life
  • Heather Johns - Robins Nursery
  • Alice And Clare Chambers - Essence Of Fashion.
  • Annette Du Bois - CHAMPS Academy
  • Rebecca Whippy - Embrace East Sussex
  • Dorit Oliver-Wolff - Public Speaker On Human Rights And Surviving The Holocaust
  • Clare Evans - Clare Evans - Time Management Coach
  • Sadie Mason - Active Sussex

Best Networker of the Year

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Nicky Chisholm & Sara Guiel - The Mumpreneurs Networking Club
  • Adeline Garman - Sass Social
  • Lara Squires - Ladies Lunch Clubs
  • Alice Chambers - Women In Business Sussex
  • Chloe Edwards - Lewes Women In Business

Community Spirits Award

Business Women Excellence Awards

    Finalists:

  • Charlotte And Thalassa Edwards - Charlotte's Cupboard
  • Ann Gillard Gillard - People Matter
  • Chloe Edwards - Seven Sister
  • Pollie Rafferty - The Mumprenuers Networking Club - Eastbourne Group
  • Catherine Clifford - The Lansdowne Hotel

BWEA 2018 Gold Award

Business Women Excellence Awards
    Winner will be announced on the night